Queen Creek's Median Price Is Up. A Builder's Mortgage Rate Is Doing More to Set Resale Prices This Fall

October 29, 2026
Do you want content like this delivered to your inbox?
Warm ivory stucco home with a recessed timber entry, bronze-framed window, stone pier, and paved approach beside sculptural desert planting.

"Does not account for sale concessions and/or downpayment assistance."

That line sits in small type under the price figures in the September 2026 Queen Creek market report from Phoenix REALTORS®, the dataset behind most local headlines. The same report shows the town's single-family median sale price up 10.7% from a year earlier, to $691,747. If you're comparing Southeast Valley towns, that figure suggests a market heating up.

It isn't. In September, the number of Queen Creek homes going under contract fell by half. The town's year-to-date median has barely moved. And the price a resale home actually has to beat this fall is being set by homebuilders at Jorde Farms, who are offering mortgage rates well below what a typical buyer can get on their own.

Two months, two opposite headlines

August and September came out of the same market, and their medians point in opposite directions.

Queen Creek single-family August 2026 September 2026
Median sale price $683,853, down 3.0% year over year $691,747, up 10.7%
Average sale price $828,430, down 0.6% $795,836, up 13.1%
Pending sales 91, down 31.1% 73, down 50.7%
Closed sales 127, down 7.3% 104, down 27.3%
Days on market until sale 107 96
Percent of list price received 98.2% 97.9%
Homes for sale 562 599
Months of supply 4.2 4.7

From August to September the median rose by less than $8,000 while the average fell by about $32,000. Most of the "up 10.7%" comes from what it's being compared against. The September 2025 median was $625,000. That was a soft month, well below the $660,000 median for the first nine months of 2025. Measure the year so far and the picture is flat. Through September 2026, the Queen Creek median was $662,200, up 0.3% from the same stretch of 2025.

So a buyer who reads "up 10.7%" and expects sellers to hold firm is reading a weak 2025 month, not a strong 2026 one.

Which homes closed matters as much as what they sold for

A median taken from 104 closings moves with the mix of homes that happened to close. Valley-wide, that mix has been leaning upward. Speaking before the Sept. 16 Federal Reserve decision, Tina Tamboer, senior housing analyst for The Cromford Report, said much of the weakness in sales sits in the broad middle of the Valley market, between $300,000 and $800,000, while higher-priced housing has done better, according to the Queen Creek Tribune.

Most of Queen Creek's resale market falls inside that middle band. When the band slows and the top end keeps closing, the median goes up even though the typical seller has lost ground. September's 13.1% jump in the average sale price fits that pattern.

The concessions the price figures leave out

That brings back the footnote. Phoenix REALTORS' price figures, and its percent-of-list-price figure, leave out seller concessions. Across the Valley, concessions are now part of most deals. Tamboer reported that 59% of Valley home sales in August included seller concessions, the highest share in The Cromford Report's data series. In the $350,000 to $400,000 range, the share was 71%. The Tribune notes that concessions can include sellers paying part of a buyer's closing costs or helping buy down the mortgage rate, so the recorded price "doesn't necessarily show everything a seller agreed to give a buyer."

Those Valley-wide percentages aren't measured for Queen Creek on its own. Even so, they mean September's 97.9% of list price, an average of sale price against list price, doesn't reflect any credits sellers gave back after agreeing on a price. A seller who got 98% of list and then paid toward the buyer's rate buydown shows up in the data as a near-full-price sale.

Sellers also have a reason to offer those credits. They're competing with homebuilders who can offer a lower rate outright.

The competition for a Queen Creek resale is a builder's rate offer

Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% for the week of October 22, 2026. That's roughly the rate a buyer brings to a resale home. Here's what two builders at Jorde Farms were advertising on their own sites in late October.

Builder at Jorde Farms Advertised rate Advertised price move
Shea Homes, Acclaim 4.99% 30-year fixed, 5.435% APR, on select move-in-ready homes bought after 10/16/2026 that close by 01/13/2027, plus up to $10,000 toward eligible closing costs with Shea Mortgage Homesite 333 listed at $542,957, down from $592,957, described as $50,000 in total incentives
Pulte Homes 4.75% on a 7/6 ARM, 5.731% APR, fixed for seven years, then adjusting every six months Casoria quick-move-in home, Lot 27001, at $699,990, down from $763,162

Shea's rate is 2.33 percentage points below the Freddie Mac weekly average. On top of that, the advertised markdowns on those two homes come to roughly 8% of the original price, while September's resale sellers gave up about 2% off list on paper. Pulte also ran a promotion saying select ready-now homes "must sell by October 31," with savings of up to $160,000 on select homes. That deadline passed at the end of October. Pulte separately advertises 30-year fixed and FHA rate offers on select quick-move-in homes that close by April 30, 2027, though its offer pages don't list those rates.

These offers come with conditions. Shea's rate draws on a limited pool of funds that ends when the pool runs out, and buyers aren't required to use Shea Mortgage. Pulte's 4.75% rate is fixed for seven years and adjusts after that. Builder offers change week to week.

The national numbers point the same way. The National Association of Home Builders reported that 66% of builders used sales incentives in September and 38% cut prices, with an average cut of 6% among those that did. Builders also cited higher material and fuel costs and ongoing labor shortages, which limit how far they can cut prices outright. That helps explain why so many incentives come as rate offers and credits rather than lower list prices.

None of the available data shows how many Queen Creek resale buyers chose a builder home instead. What the data does show is a resale seller pricing a home in a market where a nearby new home may come with a rate more than two points lower, and a recorded resale price that leaves out whatever the seller conceded to compete.

Pending sales show where the market is headed

Since the median carries this much noise, the pending-sales count is the clearer signal for the months ahead. The Tribune quoted Phoenix REALTORS' explanation that closed sales "generally reflect contracts written in prior weeks or months," while pending sales are "a leading indicator of future activity." In Queen Creek, pending sales went from down 31.1% year over year in August to down 50.7% in September, falling to 73 contracts. Over the same period, inventory grew from 562 homes to 599 and supply from 4.2 months to 4.7.

Phoenix REALTORS Board President Sammy Glassman has cautioned against reading one slow month as a collapse. She pointed out that Valley-wide activity through the first eight months of 2026 was steadier than August alone suggested. Tamboer's data shows overall prices holding fairly stable and mortgage distress at historically modest levels. This is a slower market where buyers have more leverage, not a crash. As Tamboer put it, buyers have negotiating power, "but the cost of financing a purchase prevents many from taking advantage of it."

That explains why builder rate offers have so much pull right now. Builders are lowering the cost of financing directly, and that cost is what's holding buyers back.

For anyone weighing a Queen Creek resale against a new build, three figures say more about this fall than the median:

  1. The pending-sales trend. It shows where closings are headed over the next few months.
  2. What the seller actually netted. A comparable sale that closed near list may have included credits that never show up in the price.
  3. The builder offers in the area that week. A rate pool and a closing deadline can change a resale home's competition within a single month.

Our Queen Creek new construction guide and our explainer on 2-1 versus permanent buydowns go into more detail on how these incentives are structured.

Quick answers

Are Queen Creek home prices rising this fall? Year to date, they're roughly flat. The median through September 2026 was $662,200, up 0.3% from the same period in 2025. September's 10.7% gain reflects a soft September 2025 comparison and a shift in which homes closed.

Do the sale prices in the monthly report include seller credits? No. Phoenix REALTORS notes that its price and list-price-received figures don't account for sale concessions or down payment assistance.

Is the Pulte "must sell by October 31" promotion still running? That promotion carried an October 31 deadline. Pulte's separate rate offers on quick-move-in homes require closing by April 30, 2027, and Shea's Acclaim rate offer requires closing by January 13, 2027.

This post is general market information, not financial or lending advice. Loan terms, rate offers and concessions depend on your own situation, so please confirm the details with a licensed lender before you commit.

Celina Acosta Real Estate Group can pull the concessions behind recent sales near you and line them up against current builder offers. Start with a free home valuation, or schedule a consultation to look at what your home would net against the new-build competition.

Find Your Dream Home

Browse active listings in the area or contact us for off-market listings.

Home Search

What's Your Home Worth?

Have an expert help you find out what your home is really worth.

Home Valuation